Human CD147 ELISA Kit

Sensitivity

2.1 pg/mL

Range

31.25-2000 pg/mL

Reactivity

Human

Cat no : KE00135

Synonyms

5F7, Basigin, basigin (Ok blood group), BSG, CD147, Collagenase stimulatory factor, EMMPRIN, HAb18G, M6, OK, OK blood group antigen, TCSF



Product Information

KE00135 is a solid phase sandwich Enzyme Linked-Immuno-Sorbent Assay (Sandwich ELISA). The CD147 ELISA kit is to be used to detect and quantify protein levels of endogenous CD147. The assay recognizes human CD147. An antibody specific for CD147 has been pre-coated onto the microwells. The CD147 protein in samples is captured by the coated antibody after incubation. Following extensive washing, another antibody of biotinylated specific for human CD147 is added to detect the captured human CD147 protein. For signal development, Streptavidin-HRP is added, followed by Tetramethyl-benzidine (TMB) reagent. Solution containing sulfuric acid is used to stop color development and the color intensity which is proportional to the quantity of bound protein is measurable at 450 nm with the correction wavelength set at 630 nm.

Product name Human CD147 ELISA Kit
Tests 1 X 96 well plate
Sample type Serum, Plasma, Cell culture supernatants, Urine, Saliva, Human milk
Assay type Sandwich
Sensitivity 2.1 pg/mL
Range 31.25-2000 pg/mL
Reactivity Human
Tested applications Sandwich ELISA

Recovery

Sample TypeAverageRange
Human plasma101%75%-121%
Human serum97%76%-118%
Cell culture supernatants93%80%-115%
Human milk104%88%-125%
Human urine104%78%-121%
Human Saliva97%84%-118%

IntraAssay

Samplenmean ( pg/mL)SDCV%
12056.51.12.0
220219.76.73.1
320816.533.54.1

InterAssay

Samplenmean ( pg/mL)SDCV%
12456.22.54.4
224221.99.64.3
324865.658.06.7

Background Information

CD147, also called Basigin (BSG) or EMMPRIN, is a transmembrane glycoprotein that belongs to the immunoglobulin superfamily and is important in numerous physiological and pathological phenomena. It is involved in reproduction, neural function, inflammation and tumor invasion. CD147 is broadly distributed, and expressed at particularly high levels at the retinal pigment epithelium and neonatal blood-brain barrier, on tumour cells and on activated T cells. CD147 can stimulate adjacent fibroblasts to produce matrix metalloproteinases (MMPS). It has been considered as an objective and effective marker to predict invasion and prognosis in various cancers. Soluble CD147 (sCD147) has been uncovered in addition to membrane-bound CD147. sCD147 production is mediated by two different mechanisms: microvesicular secretion and proteolytic cleavage. The presence of sCD147 in body fluids is associated with several diseases such as systemic sclerosis, hepatocellular carcinoma, ankylosing spondylitis and coronary diseases.

Properties

Storage Instructions All the reagents are stored at 2-8℃ for 6 months or -20℃ for 12 months. Refer to the protocol for further storage instructions.
Synonyms 5F7, Basigin, basigin (Ok blood group), BSG, CD147, Collagenase stimulatory factor, EMMPRIN, HAb18G, M6, OK, OK blood group antigen, TCSF